Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(1.78) Is there an alternative way to complete the prescribed course of study?

(1.78) Is there an alternative way to complete the prescribed course of study?

Yes. The local district board of education “with the active involvement” of parents, administrators, teachers and students, shall adopt alternative means for students to complete the prescribed course of study. (The prescribed course of study means the minimum number of units or courses students must complete in various subject areas in order to graduate high school). This may include: practical demonstration of skills and competencies, supervised work experience or other outside school experience, career technical education classes, courses offered by regional occupational centers or programs, interdisciplinary study, independent study and credit earned at a college or university. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 51225.3(b).]

If the IEP team has individualized  a course of study for a particular student, that course of study becomes the “prescribed course of study” for satisfying graduation requirements. [Cal. Ed. Code Secs. 51225.3(b) & 56345(b)(1).] Parents should include a written statement in the IEP that the student’s individualized course of study meets that requirement.

Students shall also be permitted to take the CAASPP tests with accommodations which do not “fundamentally alter what the examination measures or affect the comparability of scores.” These must also be specified in their IEP or 504 plan.