Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.13) Can a representative of a teachers’ union or organization attend an IEP meeting?

(4.13) Can a representative of a teachers’ union or organization attend an IEP meeting?

The parent or district has the discretion to invite individuals with knowledge or special expertise about the student to an IEP meeting. Because a representative of a teachers’ union would generally be concerned with the interests of the teacher rather than the student, and would not necessarily possess knowledge or expertise regarding that student, it would be inappropriate for the representative to attend. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.321(a)(6); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56341(b)(6).]