Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.62) Can my child receive ESY services beyond the limited number of weeks usually offered by the school district?

(4.62) Can my child receive ESY services beyond the limited number of weeks usually offered by the school district?

There is no limitation in federal or state law on the length of an extended school year session. On the contrary, state regulations specifically define extended year as “the period of time between the close of one academic year and the beginning of the succeeding academic year.” [5 C.C.R. Sec. 3043(c).]  An extended year program shall be provided for a minimum of 20 instructional days, including holidays. [5 C.C.R. Sec. 3043(d).]