Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.33) If my child is mainstreamed into regular classes, can I write accommodations and modifications to the regular classroom in the IEP?

(4.33) If my child is mainstreamed into regular classes, can I write accommodations and modifications to the regular classroom in the IEP?

Yes. Students who are able to participate in regular programming classes may require accommodations, modifications, supplementary aids or services within that regular class in order to learn. These may include the use of a tape recorder, oral testing, special seating, etc. Such accommodations and other modifications must be specifically written into your child’s IEP. [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1414(d); 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.320.] See Chapter 7, Information on Least Restrictive Environment.