Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.30) Can I ask for a specific type of instruction or program to address my child’s educational needs?

(4.30) Can I ask for a specific type of instruction or program to address my child’s educational needs?

Yes. Federal and state law define special education services as “specially-designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet the unique needs” of students with disabilities. Specially-designed instruction means “…adapting, as appropriate to the needs of an eligible child…the content, methodology, or delivery of instruction” to address the unique needs of the child and to ensure his access to the general curriculum, so that he can meet the educational standards that apply to all students. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.39; Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56031.] Therefore, requesting and discussing a student’s unique need for a particular method of instruction or specific program at an IEP is within a parent’s right.