Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.5) Can I get copies of assessments before the IEP meeting?

(4.5) Can I get copies of assessments before the IEP meeting?

Yes. School districts are required by federal and state law to provide copies of assessment reports and other educational records before the IEP meeting. [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1415(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.501; Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56504.] You should request in writing that all records be sent to you within a reasonable time before the IEP meeting. There are no specific timelines in federal or state law to tell school districts how many days before the IEP meeting they must provide assessment reports to the parents. However, California law requires that parents be allowed to receive and to examine copies of all school records within five business days from the date the request was made by the parent either in writing or orally. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56504.]