Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.6) Will I receive notice of the IEP meeting?

(4.6) Will I receive notice of the IEP meeting?

The school district must take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of the student attend the IEP meeting or have the opportunity to participate. Your attendance and participation are the most important principles of the special education process. Your district must notify you of the IEP meeting early enough to ensure that you have an opportunity to attend. The meeting must be scheduled at a mutually agreed upon time and place. In addition, as part of the notification process, the district must provide you with this information: the purpose, time, and location of the meeting and who will attend the meeting. The district must also inform you about your ability to invite others who have knowledge or special expertise about your child, which may include mental health clinicians or providers of transition services. [34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.321(a)(6) & 300.322; Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56341.5.]