Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.15) If I need an interpreter at the IEP meeting or a copy of the IEP in my primary language, must one be provided?

(4.15) If I need an interpreter at the IEP meeting or a copy of the IEP in my primary language, must one be provided?

Yes. If you need a language or ASL (sign) interpreter to participate at the IEP meeting, one must be provided at no expense to you, the parent. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.322(e); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56341.5(i).]  Although the law does not specifically require that the school hire a certified interpreter, the parent has the right to meaningful participation in the IEP meeting. Therefore, if the interpreter is not skilled and you are unable to understand what is going on in the meeting, ask to reschedule the IEP with a certified interpreter.  You are also entitled to a free copy of the IEP in your primary language. [5 C.C.R. 3040(a).]