Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.38) Can I consent to the content of the IEP and not consent to a particular classroom assignment?

(4.38) Can I consent to the content of the IEP and not consent to a particular classroom assignment?

Yes. You may consent to the content of the IEP as written (such as goals, objectives, placement description) yet you may disagree with the actual placement site or classroom. [5 Cal. Code of Regs. (C.C.R.) Sec. 3042.] For example, after visiting the proposed site or classroom, you may feel that it does not meet the requirements of the IEP as written. Your disagreement with the actual classroom may become the basis for due process if your concerns cannot be resolved informally. See Chapter 6, Information on Due Process/Compliance Procedures.