Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.46) Are there any circumstances when a school district is required to review and/or revise my child’s IEP?

(4.46) Are there any circumstances when a school district is required to review and/or revise my child’s IEP?

Yes.  State law requires that an IEP team review a student’s IEP at least annually. Also, the district must convene an IEP meeting if:

  1. A student has received an initial evaluation or a subsequent re-evaluation;
  2. The student demonstrates a lack of anticipated progress toward annual goals and in the general curriculum, if appropriate; or
  3. The parent or teacher requests a meeting to develop, review, or revise the IEP. Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56343.]

In addition, federal law requires that an IEP be reviewed at least annually, and be revised if there is additional information provided to or by the parents; anticipated needs are not met; or other matters need to be resolved. [20 U.S.C. Sec.1414(d)(4); 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.324(b).]