Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.4) How often are IEP meetings held?

(4.4) How often are IEP meetings held?

An IEP meeting must be held at least annually. In addition, an IEP meeting must be held when a student has received an initial assessment, when he demonstrates a lack of anticipated progress, when the district is proposing to revoke special education eligibility, or when a parent or teacher requests a meeting to develop, review or revise a student’s individualized education program. An IEP meeting may also be held each time a student receives a new formal assessment. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56343.]. You should request an IEP team meeting following any new formal assessment in writing either in your request for assessment or after each new assessment to ensure that an IEP meeting is held to discuss the new assessment. Neither federal nor state law limits the number of IEP meetings you may request per year.