Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.27) Must the IEP contain all services my child needs?

(4.27) Must the IEP contain all services my child needs?

Yes. The IEP for a student with a disability must include all of the unique, specific special education and related services needed by the child as determined by the IEP team. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.39; Cal. Ed. Code. Sec. 56031.] This means that the services must be listed in the IEP even if they are not directly available from the district, but must instead be provided through contract or other arrangements.

The IEP must also set out the description and amount of special education and the frequency, duration, and location of the related services and modifications, so that the district’s commitment of resources will be clear to the IEP team. The amount of time to be committed to each of the various services should be (1) appropriate to that specific service, and (2) stated in a manner that is clear to all involved in the development and implementation of the IEP. Changes in the amount of services cannot be made without holding another IEP meeting, unless the parent and district agree to hold the meeting over the telephone or by video conference. [34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.320, 300.322, 300.324(a)(4)(i) & 300.328; Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56341.5.]