Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.39) Can I change my mind after I sign the IEP document?

(4.39) Can I change my mind after I sign the IEP document?

Yes. If you change your mind, you may revoke your consent at any time. However, revoking your consent is not retroactive. It does not undo an action that occurred after your consent was given and before the consent was revoked. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.9; Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56021.1(c).] As always, the best practice is not to sign the IEP until you are sure about its contents. You should take a copy of the IEP home to think about for a day or two if you are not sure you should sign it at the time of the IEP meeting.