Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.3) How do I request an IEP meeting for my child who is already receiving services when I am not also requesting an assessment?

(4.3) How do I request an IEP meeting for my child who is already receiving services when I am not also requesting an assessment?

If your child is already receiving services under an existing IEP, you can request an IEP Review meeting whenever you think one is needed in order to review or change the program. You should make a written request to your child’s teacher, principal or special education administrative office. You should specifically ask for an IEP Review in your written request. [Cal. Ed. Code Secs. 56343(c) & 56343.5.] The IEP Review meeting shall be held within 30 days of receipt of your written request (not counting days in between regular school sessions or school vacation in excess of five school days). [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56343.5.]