Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.37) Can I consent to only part of the IEP?

(4.37) Can I consent to only part of the IEP?

Yes. You can consent to recommendations of the IEP with which you agree, so that those services or placement can be implemented as soon as possible. If you disagree with certain components of the IEP, those cannot be implemented, and may be issues to be resolved in due process proceedings. You may attach a written dissent to the IEP document to make your position clear. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56346.]

If the district determines that the recommendations of the proposed IEP with which you do not agree are necessary to provide FAPE, it must initiate due process proceedings. While due process is pending, your child shall remain in his then-current placement, unless you and the district agree otherwise. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56346(f).] See Chapter 6, Information on Due Process/Compliance Procedures.