Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.54) What if participants in my IEP meeting use terms or acronyms that I do not understand?

(4.54) What if participants in my IEP meeting use terms or acronyms that I do not understand?

You have a right to full participation in the IEP process. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.322.] Do not let the meeting proceed until you fully understand what is being said. Stop the meeting, ask what the jargon or professional term means, and continue to ask until you are comfortable that you understand the meaning. Do not allow the terms to intimidate you. Many parents do not understand acronyms or other educational terms. Asking questions is an indication that you are rightfully concerned about developing the appropriate education program for your child. If you do not fully understand the contents of your child’s IEP, you may not be able to give your informed consent for the provision of services as required by law. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.300(b)(1).]