Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.29) What can I do if my child’s teacher (or other direct-service staff) tells me that they are afraid of retaliation for saying anything at an IEP meeting that conflicts with the administrator’s position?

(4.29) What can I do if my child’s teacher (or other direct-service staff) tells me that they are afraid of retaliation for saying anything at an IEP meeting that conflicts with the administrator’s position?

No district employee may directly or indirectly use or attempt to use his official authority or influence to intimidate, threaten, coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person, including, but not limited to, a teacher, related services provider, paraprofessional, aide, contractor, or subordinate for the purpose of interfering with that person’s effort to assist a parent or guardian of a special education student to obtain services or accommodations for that student. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56046(a).] If a teacher or other employee of the district believes an administrator or other employee of the district has violated this prohibition, he can file a complaint with the State Department of Education and ask the Department for an investigation. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56046(b).] See Chapter 6, Information on Due Process/Compliance Procedures.