Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.52) Can my child use a school-purchased assistive technology device at home or other non-school settings?

(4.52) Can my child use a school-purchased assistive technology device at home or other non-school settings?

Yes. A school district must permit a child with a disability to use school- purchased assistive technology at home or in other settings, if the IEP team determines that the child needs access to those devices in non-school settings in order to receive an appropriate education (for example, to complete homework).

Assistive technology devices must be provided to parents at no cost. Parents cannot be charged for normal use or wear and tear. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.105.]