Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.42) What role do parents have in determining the educational placement for their child?

(4.42) What role do parents have in determining the educational placement for their child?

Federal law requires that the school district must ensure that parents of a student with a disability be members of any group that makes decisions on the educational placement of their child. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.327.] This includes decisions on both general placement categories (general education, resource specialist program, special day class, nonpublic school, etc.) AND school site assignments. You may attend any meeting where placement is discussed. You also have the right to obtain as much specific information as possible about the recommended placements during your IEP meeting and to visit/observe the proposed placement if that is possible.

Some school districts tell you which specific school site and/or classroom they are recommending and describe those settings. Other districts recommend general placement categories at the IEP meeting (for example, resource specialists, special day class) and then, the specific classroom assignments follow the meeting. In either situation, you should remind your IEP team of your right to be in any meeting where the educational placement of your child is determined. [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1414(e), 34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.327 & 300.501(c); Cal. Ed. Code Secs. 56304 & 56342.5.]