Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.8) After my child’s annual IEP, must an IEP meeting be held to change the IEP?

(4.8) After my child’s annual IEP, must an IEP meeting be held to change the IEP?

Yes. However, the parent and district may agree not to hold an IEP meeting to change the IEP and instead may develop a written document to amend or modify a student’s IEP. The parent and district must both agree to make a change in the IEP in this way.  If the parent does not agree, the district must hold a meeting to make changes in the IEP. If changes are made by written document, the district must ensure that the IEP team is informed of the changes to the IEP and must give a copy of the amended IEP to the parent upon request. [34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.324(a)(4) and (6); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56380.1.]