Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(4.35) Is there any way to get additional support for my child’s teachers – both regular and special education – through the IEP?

(4.35) Is there any way to get additional support for my child’s teachers – both regular and special education – through the IEP?

Yes. Each IEP should include a statement of the support for school personnel needed in order for the student to:

  1. advance toward attaining his annual goals;
  2. be involved in, and make progress, in the general curriculum;
  3. participate in non-academic and extracurricular activities; and
  4. be educated and participate with other students, both disabled and nondisabled. Given the law’s emphasis on involvement in the general curriculum and in regular education placement, both regular and special education teachers need additional supports to ensure that IEPs are fully and appropriately implemented.  [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.320(a)(4); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56345(a)(4).]

Support for school personnel is not defined further in regulations. Possible support could include teacher training; additional support staff for test administration or adaptation; additional paraprofessional staff for classroom instruction and behavioral support; and, additional staff for curriculum adaptation and other classroom support. The support in this area may mean the difference between student success and failure in school.

All staff providing special education to a student (including regular education teachers) must be knowledgeable about the IEP’s contents and informed of their specific responsibilities related to implementing the IEP, including the specific accommodations, modifications and supports that must be provided for the student. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.323(d); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56347.]